Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
The following Sponsure privacy policy (“Policy”) sets out how we use information relating to you and applies to all use of data by Sponsure Limited (“Sponsure”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”). The Policy forms a part of the Terms, which can be found here
This Policy does not apply to third party websites, services or applications, even if they are accessible through Our Platform. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for those websites. Please check the policies of any such third party websites before submitting any personal data to them.

Summary
• We process data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended from time to time.
• We will only send you marketing communications with your consent.
• We use information collected about you, including information derived from cookies, to help us operate the Platform and for marketing purposes.
• We may disclose information about you to selected third parties in certain circumstances.
• This Policy may change from time to time.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Sponsure Limited. If you have any concerns about your privacy, this Policy or any websites operated by Sponsure, including the Website, please contact Sponsure at Sponsure Ltd, 20-22 Richfield Avenue, Reading, RG1 8EQ.

1. About the website and this Policy
1.1 Sponsure.com and/or Sponsure.co.uk (each the “Website”) is an online service owned and operated by Sponsure, which provides a simple and efficient way to promote, discover and purchase sports sponsorship opportunities.
1.2 Our primary goals in collecting information are to provide and improve our Services, to administer your use of the Services (including your account), and to enable you to enjoy and easily navigate our Platform.

2. What data do we collect and how is it used?
2.1 When you create an account to use the Platform, we’ll collect certain information that can be used to identify you, you personally identifiable information (“PII”). This could include:
• Your name and address
• Your username and password
• Your e-mail address
• Your phone number
We may also collect any non-personal information and data provided to us when you use the Website i.e. any content you submit to the Website (“User Content”), such as comments, messages to Users, reviews and marketing preferences. This will be combined with the PII we have about you.

2.2 If you create an account to use the Platform as a Rights Holder, or on behalf of a Rights Holder, in addition to the information listed in clause 2.1 above, we will also collect additional PII about You and/or the Rights Holder, including the details of the relevant Rights held and the Sponsorship Opportunities being listed. We may also collect other information regarding You and the relevant Rights Holder including non-PII data.

2.3 We may use this data for the following purposes
2.3.1 Name, username and password: to register and administer your User account

2.3.2 E-mail address: to contact you about your use of the Website, to provide you with news about us, to offer you additional services

2.3.3 Phone number: to contact you about matters requiring your urgent attention, to verify your identity, to confirm a purchase or to provide other Sponsure services with your consent (such as text message notifications); and

2.3.4 User Content: to process and make available your User Content on the Platform and to market to you in accordance with your instructions.

2.3.5 Third party provision: we may provide, with your explicit consent, your name, email address and elements of your User Content to our third party partners for the purposes of improving our services to You and introducing You to providers of other services in which we believe you may be interested.

2.4 Information submitted to the Website may also be used to:
2.4.1 Enable our compliance with applicable laws and regulations
2.4.2 Enable your use of the Website and associated services
2.4.3 Provide you with an up to date, efficient and reliable service; and
2.4.4 Generally run and improve the Website.

2.5 When you get in contact with us we may keep records of what is communicated. This is to ensure we have a record of our discussion for future reference and so we can provide services to you more efficiently. We may also record these communications in order to train or manage our staff.
2.6 We might collect sensitive information about you, but we will never collect your sensitive information without your explicit consent.
2.7 Please also see our Cookies section below for information about how we use cookies and other similar technologies.

3. Cookies and website usage analysis
3.1 We use ‘Cookies’ and similar technologies on the Website. Cookies are small computer files which the Website may store in your Internet browser, enabling your Internet browser and the Website to communicate with each other. Other similar technologies may operate in a different way but, like cookies, are used to analyse how the website is being used.
3.2 Cookies enable us to record anonymous information about you, including: the type of Internet browser you use to access the Website, your computer operating system, the websites you visited before visiting the Website, the areas of the Website you visit, how long you visit the Website and your IP address (which can provide information about your approximate geographic location). We do not use Cookies to determine your individual identity.
We use cookies in order to:
3.3.1 Learn about how the Website is being used and which types of individuals are using the website
3.3.2 Recognise you when you return to the Website
3.3.3 Record which other websites have referred users to the Website
3.3.4 Optimise the Website and improve our services
3.3.5 Make it easier for you to fill in forms on the Website
3.3.6 Enable the Website to remember your preferences
3.3.7 Enable aspects of the website to be customised; and
3.3.8 Provide relevant advertising.
3.4 Some cookies will be deleted when you close your Internet browser, others will remain on your Internet browser until they are deleted or they reach their expiry date.
3.5 We will retain information received from our use of cookies for up to one year. This information may be stored by Google as part of our use of Google Analytics.
3.6 For more information about cookies, please visit allaboutcookies.org. If you do not wish for us to use cookies when you use the Website, please adjust your Internet browser settings to decline cookies (your computer’s help file should tell you how to do this). If you choose to decline cookies, some parts of the Website may not work properly. By using the Website, you agree to our use of cookies as described above.

4. Data sharing
4.1 We may disclose personal information about you to other members of our group of companies or to trusted third parties (both inside and outside of the European Economic Area):
4.1.1 For the purposes specified above; and
4.1.2 To enable us to receive services which help us operate the Website.
4.2 Your personal information may also be disclosed:
4.2.1 When a Sponsor Fulfils a Sponsorship Opportunity, We will share the relevant information about the Sponsorship Opportunity, including any relevant potential PII information, including the name of the Sponsor, with the Rights Holder.
4.2.2 Sponsors and Rights Holders may disclose additional information, including further PII, to the other User following completion of the Sponsorship Contract.
4.2.3 With a view to preventing fraud or reducing credit risk;
4.2.4 If we are obliged to do so to comply with law, regulations or a court order; if it is necessary to enforce any of our terms and conditions or any other agreements to which we are a party; and/or
4.2.5 if it is necessary to protect our rights, property or the safety of our customers or Website users.
4.3 We may engage third-party service providers to work with us to administer and provide other Services. These third party service providers may have or require access to your information, including PII, for the purpose of performing services on our behalf. This being said, this Policy does not govern these third party service providers, so we encourage you to review their applicable privacy policies before using the Service.
4.4 We may share aggregated information and non-identifying information with third parties for industry research and analysis, demographic profiling and other similar purposes

5. Management of data

5.1 We will use information collected about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2009.
5.2 By submitting information you agree to our use of information about you as described in this Policy.
5.3 If you believe we have information about you that you do not want us to have or that you think is incorrect, please contact us and we will endeavour to rectify it.
5.4 Although we will do our best to protect information about you, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to the Website. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received information about you, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access to that Information.
5.5 Information about you may be sent outside of the European Economic Area, including to countries whose data protection rules are less stringent than those found in the European Economic Area.

6. Marketing
6.1 We give you a choice of whether or not you want us or other companies to contact you about offers, events, products and services that may interested you.
6.2 We might send you marketing emails about products or services which are similar to or related to the Website, or contact you by email or text with information about the Website. We will not send you any other marketing emails or pass your contact information on to third parties unless you give your consent or you have given it already.
6.3 If you provide information about a friend of yours as part of a referral of that friend to us, we will send your friend a single email about the Website and we will store their personal information to the minimum extent necessary. When you provide us with your friend’s information, you are confirming that you have their consent to this use of their information. We will tell your friend that you provided their details when we contact them.
7. Data retention
7.1 We will only hold data about you for as long as necessary, bearing in mind the purpose for which that data was collected.

8. Other
8.1 We may make changes to this Policy in the future, which will be posted on this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes. Where appropriate we may notify you of changes by email or by putting a notice on the Website.
8.2 You can access and modify the PII associated with your account by logging into your account on the Services. If you want us to delete your PII and your account, please contact us at support@sponsure.com with your request. We’ll take steps to delete your information as soon as is practicable, but some information, such as information regarding your use of the Services, may remain in archived/backup copies for our records or as otherwise required by law.

All questions, comments or enquiries should be directed to us at.
Sponsure [Limited ] Company Number: [10469260 ] E: info@sponsure.com
Sponsure Ltd
20-22 Richfield Avenue
Reading
Berkshire
RG1 8EQ